TSEL Lawsuit Overturns Unconstitutional Criminal Law That Selectively Banned Criticism of Candidates
[…] TSEL Lawsuit Overturns Unconstitutional Criminal Law That Selectively Banned Criticism of Candidates

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

NASHVILLE — The Davidson County Chancery Court ruled today that a criminal state statute violated Tennesseans for Sensible Election Laws and other Tennesseans’ First Amendment right to knowingly falsely criticize candidates for state office.

The statute at issue, Tennessee Code Annotated § 2-19-142, made it a Class C misdemeanor to “publish or distribute or cause to be published or distributed any campaign literature in opposition to any candidate in any election if such person knows that any such statement, charge, allegation, or other matter contained therein with respect to the candidate is false.”  In Tennessee, a Class C misdemeanor carries maximum penalties of a $50 fine, 30 days in jail, or both, for each violation.